CCE
Text Size:

Leadership and Board

OFFICERS


Marianela Peralta, Chair

Aerotek, Inc.

Patrick McGlone, President

Ullico Inc.

Irvin B. Nathan, Immediate Past President

Arnold & Porter LLP (retired)

James H. Hulme, Vice President

Arent Fox LLP

John B. (Jay) Kennedy, Secretary

The Washington Post

Julia A. Matthews, Treasurer

Civic Director

Brian L. Schwalb, Nominating Committee Chair

 Venable LLP

 

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE


Debra R. Belott

Jones Day

Joshua B. Bernstein

Bernstein Management Company

Abigail Blomstrom

Monumental Sports

Carol Elder Bruce

Law Office of Carol Elder Bruce PLLC

Kevin A. Chambers

Latham & Watkins LLP

Paulette E. Chapman

Koonz McKenney Johnson & DePaolis LLP

David H. Cox

Jackson & Campbell, PC

Karen E. Evans

The Cochran Firm

Eric Glover

Civic Director

Hon. Craig S. Iscoe

Superior Court for the District of Columbia

Victor E. Long

Regan Zambri Long PLLC

Hon. Amit P. Mehta

U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia

Benjamin J. Razi

Covington & Burling

Elizabeth A. Scully

BakerHostetler

Natalie S. Walker

Webster & Fredrickson PLLC

Tami Weerasingha-Cote

Children’s Law Center

Cynthia G. Wright

Civic Director

Joanne L. Zimolzak

Civic Director

Lisa B. Zycherman

Davis Wright Tremaine LLP

 

LAW FIRM LEADERS AND THEIR DIRECTORS


Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Thomas P. McLish

Arent Fox LLP

Karen Carr  ♦ James H. Hulme Nadia Patel

Arnold & Porter LLP

John A. FreedmanIrvin B. Nathan

Ashcraft & Gerel

Michelle Parfitt

Baker Botts

Kyle A. Clark William H. Jeffress, Jr.

BakerHostetler

Elizabeth A. Scully

Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.

Darrell G. Mottley

Barnes & Thornburg LLP

Michelle Bradford William “Billy” R. Martin
Meena Sinfelt

Boies, Schiller & Flexner LLP

Lauren A.B. Bell Samuel C. Kaplan Amy L. Neuhardt

Bryan Cave LLP

Alec Farr Heather S. Goldman

Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney PC

Ronald D. Abramson

Coburn & Greenbaum PLLC

Barry Coburn

The Cochran Firm

Karen E. Evans

Cooley LLP

Andrew D. Goldstein David E. Mills

Covington & Burling LLP

Newman "Thor" Halvorson, Jr. John W. Nields Benjamin R. Razi

Crowell & Moring LLP

Philip T. Inglima

Davis Wright Tremaine

Laura R. Handman Lisa B. Zycherman

Dentons US LLP

T. Mark Flanagan, Jr.

Dinsmore & Shohl

Donald E. Santarelli William A. Sherman, II

DLA Piper LLP (US)

Earl J. Silbert

Douglas & Boykin PLLC

Frederick A. Douglas

Eversheds Sutherland (US) LLP

Nicholas T. Christakos Steuart H. Thomsen Gail L. Westover

Feldesman Tucker Leifer Fidell LLP

Cary M. Feldman Elizabeth A. Selmo

Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson LLP

 

Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP

Howard S. Hogan Daniel W. Nelson

Goldblatt Martin Pozen LLP

Thorn L. Pozen

Goodwin Procter LLP

 

Greenstein DeLorme & Luchs

James D. Sadowski

Hogan Lovells

E. Desmond Hogan James A. Hourihan
Catherine A. Stetson

Jackson & Campbell, PC

David H. Cox

Joan M. Wilbon & Associates

Joan M. Wilbon

Johnnie Bond Law

Johnnie D. Bond Jr.

Jones Day

Debra R. Belott Kristen A. Lejnieks Cortney Robinson

KaiserDilllon PLLC

Jonathan Jeffress William Pittard Emily Voshell

King & Spalding

John M. Bray

Kirkland & Ellis

Ellen M. Jakovic Michael D. Jones

K&L Gates LLP

John L. Longstreth

Koonz McKenney Johnson & DePaolis LLP

Paulette E. Chapman

Latham & Watkins LLP

 

Law Office of Carol Elder Bruce

Carol Elder Bruce

Lee/Shoemaker PLLC

James F. Lee Jonathan C. Shoemaker

McCarter & English, LLP

Alexander W. Major Franklin C. Turner Matthew Wright

Miller & Chevalier

Brian A. Hill

MoloLamken LLP

Justin V. Shur

Nixon Peabody LLP

John C. Hayes, Jr.

O'Melveny & Myers LLP

Mary Patrice Brown

Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman

Jack McKay

PPC-Leftwich

Hon. Marie C. Johns

Proskauer Rose

John R. Ingrassia

Reed Smith LLP

Tyree P. Jones, Jr. Rizwan “Rizzy” Qureshi

Regan Zambri Long

Victor E. Long

Savit & Szymkowicz, LLP

Diana M. Savit

Schulte Roth & Zabel LLP

 

Sidley Austin LLP

Mark D. Hopson

Stein Mitchell Beato & Missner LLP

Denis C. Mitchell Dwight Murray

Steptoe & Johnson LLP

Brigida Benitez Paul S. Lee Roger E. Warin

Steven M. Schneebaum, PC

Steven M. Schneebaum

Troutman Sanders LLP

Charles “Tom” Blair

Venable LLP

Brian L. Schwalb Moxila A. Upadhyaya

Webster &  Fredrickson PLLC

Natalie S. Walker

Wilkes Artis, Chartered

David A. Fuss

Williams & Connolly LLP

 

Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr LLP

Patrick J. Carome

Zuckerman Spaeder LLP

Peter R. Kolker

 

BUSINESS FIRM LEADERS AND THEIR DIRECTORS


AlixPartners LLP

Robert Yerman

Aerotek, Inc.

Marianela Peralta, Esq.

Alvarez & Marsal

Joseph T. Gardemal, III Marc B. Sherman, CPA, Esq.

Bernstein Management Company

Joshua B. Bernstein

Children’s Law Center

Tami Weerasingha-Cote, Esq.

Children’s National Medical Center

Rebecca Cady, Esq.

Clark Construction Group

Paul Ryan, Esq.

DC Association of Chartered Public Schools

Dr. Ramona Edelin

Deloitte LLP

Caroline Lee Shalonda Mitchell Tamika L. Tremaglio, Esq.

EagleBank

 

Fastcase, Inc.

Philip Rosenthal, Ph.D., Esq.

GEICO Insurance Company

Larry E. Hinton, Esq.

JAMS – The Resolution Experts

Hon. Richard A. Levie (Ret.)

June Kress Consulting, LLC

June B. Kress

KPMG LLP

 

Lockheed Martin Corporation

Maryanne Lavan, Esq.

The McCammon Group

Hon. Joan Zeldon (Ret.)

Monumental Sports

Abigail Blomstrom, Esq.

Ullico Inc.

Patrick McGlone, Esq.

Unity Health Care

Dr. Eleni O'Donovan Bruce Reid

Washington Post

John B. Kennedy, Esq.
James McLaughlin, Esq.

 

INDIVIDUAL DIRECTORS


JUDICIAL DIRECTORS

 

US Court of Appeals for DC

Hon. Judith W. Rogers

US District Court for DC

Hon. Amit P. Mehta

US District Court for DC

Hon. Deborah A. Robinson

DC Court of Appeals

Hon. James A. Belson

DC Court of Appeals

Hon. Vanessa Ruiz

DC Superior Court

Hon. Diane M. Brenneman

DC Superior Court

Hon. Arthur L. Burnett, Sr.

DC Superior Court

Hon. Anthony C. Epstein

DC Superior Court

Hon. Craig Iscoe

DC Superior Court

Hon. Shana Frost Matini

DC Superior Court

Hon. Gregory E. Mize

DC Office of Administrative Hearings

Hon. Sharon Goodie

 

CIVIC DIRECTORS

Affiliations are listed for informational purposes only.

Jonathan Bender, Esq.

Law Office of Jonathan Bender, P.C.

James D. Berry, Jr.

CSOSA

James D. Bishop, Esq.

Archdiocesan Legal Network

Professor Susan Low Bloch

Georgetown University Law Center

Linda L. Bostick

 

Jay A. Brozost, Esq.

 

Beverly J. Burke, Esq.

 

Ralph J. Caccia, Esq.

Wiley Rein LLP

John Clark

 

David J. Cynamon, Esq.

 

Andrew J. Glass

Politico

Eric Glover, Esq.

D.C. Department of Corrections

Samuel F. Harahan

 

Stephen D. Harlan

Harlan Enterprises, LLC

Michael D. Hays

 

Athena Hemphill

U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs

Margaret L. Hines, Esq.

 

Theodore Hirt, Esq.

 

Lawrence Hobart

 

Richard B. Hoffman, Esq.

 

Ann Keep

 

Susan C. Lynch, Esq.

U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division

Daniel H. Margolis, Esq.

 

Julia A. Matthews, Esq.

 

Victoria A. McEneney, Esq.

 

Carol D. Melamed, Esq.

 

James P. Mercurio, Esq.

 

Olinda Moyd, Esq.

Howard University School of Law

Fritz Mulhauser, Esq.

 

Richard B. Nettler, Esq.

Arent Fox LLP

Sean P. Roche, Esq.

Cameron/McEvoy, PLLC

Denise Roden

 

David E. Sellinger, Esq.

Greenberg Traurig LLP

Robert S. Silverblatt

U.S. Department of Justice

Robert J. Spagnoletti, Esq.

D.C. Bar

John Stanard

Church of Scientology

John H. Sturc, Esq.

 

Paula Thompson

Voices for a Second Chance

James P. Tuite, Esq.

 

Amanda Valtierra

 

Kathleen E. Voelker, Esq.

 

Cynthia G. Wright, Esq.

U.S. Attorney's Office for the District of Columbia

Joanne L. Zimolzak, Esq.

 

 

 EX OFFICIO DIRECTORS


Hon. Anna Blackburne-Rigsby 

Chief Judge, District of Columbia Court of Appeals

Quincy L. Booth

Director, D.C. Department of Corrections

Avis E. Buchanan, Esq.

Director, Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia

Hon. Anita Josey-Herring

Chief Judge, Superior Court for the District of Columbia

A. J. Kramer, Esq.

Federal Public Defender, Office of the Federal Public Defender for D.C.

Betsy Paret

Circuit Executive, U.S. Court of Appeals, D.C. Circuit

Hon. Karl A. Racine

Attorney General for the District of Columbia

Anne B. Wicks

Executive Officer, District of Columbia Courts

 

 

 

 
Copyright ©2011-2012 The Council for Court Excellence. All rights reserved.