CCE
Text Size:

Leadership and Board

OFFICERS


Tamika L. Tremaglio, Chair

Deloitte LLP

Patrick McGlone, President

Ullico Inc.

Irvin B. Nathan, Immediate Past President

Arnold & Porter LLP (retired)

James H. Hulme, Vice President

Arent Fox LLP

John B. (Jay) Kennedy, Secretary

The Washington Post

Julia A. Matthews, Treasurer

 

Brian L. Schwalb, Nominating Committee Chair

 Venable LLP

 

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE


Debra R. Belott

Jones Day

Carol Elder Bruce

Law Office of Carol Elder Bruce, PLLC

Kevin A. Chambers

Latham & Watkins LLP

Paulette E. Chapman

Koonz McKenney Johnson & DePaolis

Barry Coburn

Coburn & Greenbaum PLLC

David H. Cox

Jackson & Campbell, PC

Eric Glover

Civic Director

Hon. Craig S. Iscoe

Superior Court for the District of Columbia

Peter R. Kolker

Zuckerman Spaeder LLP

Victor E. Long

Regan Zambri Long, PLLC

Hon. Amit P. Mehta

U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia

Fritz Mulhauser

Civic Director

Dwight D. Murray        

Stein Mitchell Beato & Missner LLP

Benjamin J. Razi

Covington & Burling

Elizabeth A. Scully

BakerHostetler

James P. Tuite

Civic Director

Natalie S. Walker

Webster & Fredrickson, PLLC

Cynthia G. Wright

Civic Director

Joanne L. Zimolzak

Civic Director

Lisa B. Zycherman

Davis Wright Tremaine LLP

 

LAW FIRM LEADERS AND THEIR DIRECTORS


Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Thomas P. McLish

Arent Fox LLP

Karen Carr
James H. Hulme
Nadia Patel

Arnold & Porter LLP

John A. Freedman
Irvin B. Nathan

Ashcraft & Gerel

Michelle Parfitt

Baker Botts

Kyle A. Clark 
William H. Jeffress, Jr.

BakerHostetler

Elizabeth A. Scully

Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.

Darrell G. Mottley

Boies, Schiller & Flexner LLP

Samuel C. Kaplan

Bryan Cave LLP

Heather S. Goldman

Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney PC

Ronald D. Abramson

Charlson Bredehoft Cohen & Brown, P.C.

Brandon J. Newlands.

Coburn & Greenbaum PLLC

Barry Coburn

The Cochran Firm

Karen E. Evans

Cooley LLP

Michael J. Klisch

Covington & Burling LLP

Newman "Thor" Halvorson, Jr.
John W. Nields
Benjamin R. Razi

Crowell & Moring LLP

Philip T. Inglima

Davis Wright Tremaine

Laura R. Handman
Lisa B. Zycherman

Dentons US LLP

T. Mark Flanagan, Jr.

Dinsmore & Shohl

Donald E. Santarelli
William A. Sherman, II

DLA Piper LLP (US)

Earl J. Silbert

Douglas & Boykin PLLC

Frederick A. Douglas

Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott, LLC

Edward J. Longosz, II
Charles A. Zdebski

Eversheds Sutherland (US) LLP

Nicholas T. Christakos 
Steuart H. Thomsen
Gail L. Westover

Feldesman Tucker Leifer Fidell LLP

Cary M. Feldman
Elizabeth A. Selmo

Fox Rothschild LLP

 

Freeman & Freeman, P.C.

Mark A. Freeman

Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson LLP

 

Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP

Daniel W. Nelson
Andrew S. Tulumello

Goldblatt Martin Pozen LLP

Thorn Pozen

Goodwin Procter LLP

Adam M. Chud

Greenstein DeLorme & Luchs

James D. Sadowski

Hogan Lovells

E. Desmond Hogan
James A. Hourihan
Catherine A. Stetson

Jackson & Campbell, PC

David H. Cox

Joan M. Wilbon & Associates

Joan M. Wilbon

Jones Day

Debra R. Belott
Kristen A. Lejnieks
Kevyn D. Orr

KaiserDilllon PLLC

Jonathan Jeffress
William Pittard
Jennifer Short

King & Spalding

John M. Bray

Kirkland & Ellis

Ellen M. Jakovic
Michael D. Jones

K & L Gates LLP

John L. Longstreth

Koonz McKenney Johnson & DePaolis

Paulette E. Chapman

Latham & Watkins LLP

Kevin A. Chambers

Lee/Shoemaker PLLC

James F. Lee

Jonathan C. Shoemaker

Leftwich LLP

Hon. Marie C. Johns

Miller & Chevalier

Brian A. Hill

MoloLamken LLP

Justin V. Shur

Murphy & McGonigle

Lionel André

Nixon Peabody LLP

John C. Hayes, Jr.

Olender & Associates

Jack H. Olender

O'Melveny & Myers LLP

Mary Patrice Brown

Perkins Coie LLP

Vivek Chopra
Barak Cohen
Caroline Mew

Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman

Jack McKay

Proskauer Rose

John R. Ingrassia

Reed Smith LLP

Tyree P. Jones, Jr.

Regan Zambri Long

Victor E. Long

Robbins, Russell, Englert, Orseck, Untereiner & Sauber LLP

Philip A. Sechler

Alan D. Strasser

Savit & Szymkowicz, LLP

Diana M. Savit

Schulte Roth & Zabel LLP

Adam S. Hoffinger

Sidley Austin LLP

Mark D. Hopson

Stein Mitchell Beato & Missner LLP

Denis C. Mitchell

Dwight Murray

Steptoe & Johnson

Brigida Benitez
Paul S. Lee
Roger E. Warin

Steven M. Schneebaum, PC

Steven M. Schneebaum

Stradley Ronon Stevens & Young, LLP

Jeffrey E. McFadden

Troutman Sanders

Charles “Tom” Blair

Venable LLP

Brian L. Schwalb
Moxila A. Upadhyaya

Webster &  Fredrickson, PLLC

Natalie S. Walker

Wilkes Artis

David A. Fuss

Williams & Connolly

Nicholas J. Boyle

Willkie Farr & Gallagher

 

Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr

Patrick J. Carome

Winston & Strawn LLP

Thomas M. Buchanan

Zuckerman Spaeder LLP

Peter R. Kolker

 

BUSINESS FIRM LEADERS AND THEIR DIRECTORS


AlixPartners LLP

Robert Yerman

Alvarez & Marsal

Joseph T. Gardemal, III
Marc B. Sherman, CPA, Esq.

Children’s National Medical Center

Rebecca Cady, Esq.

Clark Construction Group

Frank J. Baltz, Esq.
Paul Ryan, Esq.

DC Association of Chartered Public Schools

Dr. Ramona Edelin

Deloitte LLP

Caroline Lee
Shalonda Mitchell 
Tamika L. Tremaglio

EagleBank

 

Epiq

Katie Court
Carleton Mesnard

Fastcase, Inc.

Philip Rosenthal, Ph.D., Esq.

GEICO Insurance Company

Larry E. Hinton, Esq.

JAMS – The Resolution Experts

Hon. Richard A. Levie (Ret.)

June Kress Consulting, LLC

June B. Kress

KPMG LLP

 

Lockheed Martin Corporation

Maryanne Lavan, Esq.

PNC Wealth Management

Eunice Kim, Esq.

The McCammon Group

Hon. Joan Zeldon (Ret.)

Ullico Inc.

Patrick McGlone, Esq.

Unity Health Care

Dr. Eleni O'Donovan

Washington Post

John B. Kennedy, Esq. 
James McLaughlin, Esq.

 

INDIVIDUAL DIRECTORS


JUDICIAL DIRECTORS

 

US Court of Appeals for DC

Hon. Judith W. Rogers

US District Court for DC

Hon. Amit P. Mehta

US District Court for DC

Hon. Deborah A. Robinson

DC Court of Appeals

Hon. James A. Belson

DC Court of Appeals

Hon. Vanessa Ruiz

DC Superior Court

Hon. Diane M. Brenneman

DC Superior Court

Hon. Arthur L. Burnett, Sr.

DC Superior Court

Hon. Anthony C. Epstein

DC Superior Court

Hon. Craig Iscoe

DC Superior Court

Hon. Shana Frost Matini

DC Superior Court

Hon. Gregory E. Mize

DC Office of Administrative Hearings

Administrative Law Judge Sharon Goodie

 

CIVIC DIRECTORS

Affiliations are listed for informational purposes only.

Jonathan Bender, Esq.

Law Office of Jonathan Bender, P.C.

James D. Berry, Jr.

CSOSA

James D. Bishop, Esq.

Archdiocesan Legal Network

Professor Susan Low Bloch

Georgetown University Law Center

Linda L. Bostick

 

Jay A. Brozost, Esq.

 

Beverly J. Burke, Esq.

 

Ralph J. Caccia, Esq.

Wiley Rein LLP

John Clark

 

Professor Sherman L. Cohn

Georgetown University Law Center

David J. Cynamon, Esq.

 

Andrew J. Glass

Politico

Eric Glover

D.C. Department of Corrections

Samuel F. Harahan

 

Stephen D. Harlan

Harlan Enterprises, LLC

Athena Hemphill

US Dep’t of Veterans Affairs

Margaret L. Hines, Esq.

 

Theodore Hirt, Esq.

 

Lawrence Hobart

 

Richard B. Hoffman

 

Ann Cuningham Keep

 

Susan C. Lynch, Esq.

United States Department of Justice, Civil Division

Daniel H. Margolis, Esq.

 

Julia A. Matthews

 

Lynn Mattucci

National Center for State Courts

Victoria A. McEneney, Esq.

 

Carol D. Melamed, Esq.

 

James P. Mercurio, Esq.

 

Fritz Mulhauser, Esq.

 

Richard B. Nettler, Esq.

Arent Fox LLP

Sean P. Roche, Esq.

Cameron/McEvoy, PLLC

Denise Roden

 

David E. Sellinger, Esq.

Greenberg Traurig LLP

Robert S. Silverblatt

US Department of Justice

Robert J. Spagnoletti, Esq.

D.C. Bar

Kenneth W. Starr, Esq.

 

John H. Sturc

 

John Stanard

Church of Scientology

Paula Thompson

Voices for a Second Chance

James P. Tuite, Esq.

 

Kathleen E. Voelker, Esq.

 

Dominic Vorv, Esq.

 

Cynthia G. Wright

US Attorney's Office

Joanne L. Zimolzak

 

 

 EX OFFICIO DIRECTORS


Hon. Anna Blackburne-Rigsby 

Chief Judge, District of Columbia Court of Appeals

Quincy L. Booth

D.C. Department of Corrections

Avis E. Buchanan, Esq.

Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia

A. J. Kramer, Esq.

Office of the Federal Public Defender for DC

Chief Peter Newsham

Metropolitan Police Department

Hon. Karl A. Racine

Attorney General for the District of Columbia

Betsy Paret

Circuit Executive, US Court of the DC Circuit

Anne B. Wicks

Executive Officer, District of Columbia Courts

 

 

 
Copyright ©2011-2012 The Council for Court Excellence. All rights reserved.