CCE
Text Size:

Leadership and Board

OFFICERS
Hon. Sven E. Holmes, Chair KPMG LLP
Irvin B. Nathan, Esq., President Arnold & Porter LLP (retired)
Earl J. Silbert, Esq., Immediate Past President DLA Piper LLP (US)
Jack E. Strausman, Esq., Vice President  

Larry E. Hinton, Esq., Secretary

GEICO
Julia A. Matthews, J.D., Treasurer / Finance Committee Chair  
Dwight D. Murray, Esq., Nominating Committee Chair  
   
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
James D. Berry, Jr. Civic Director
Carol Elder Bruce, Esq. K & L Gates LLP
Paulette E. Chapman, Esq. Koonz McKenney Johnson DePaolis & Lightfoot
Barry Coburn, Esq. Coburn & Greenbaum PLLC
David H. Cox, Esq. Jackson & Campbell, PC
Leslye Givarz Civic Director
Eric Glover Civic Director
Laura R. Handman, Esq. Davis Wright Tremaine LLP
James H. Hulme, Esq. Arent Fox LLP
Hon. Craig S. Iscoe Superior Court for the District of Columbia
John B. Kennedy, Esq. The Washington Post
Peter R. Kolker, Esq. Zuckerman Spaeder LLP
Victor E. Long, Esq. Regan Zambri Long, PLLC
Benjamin J. Razi, Esq. Covington & Burling
Brian L. Schwalb, Esq. Venable LLP
Elizabeth A. Scully, Esq. BakerHostetler
Steuart H. Thomsen, Esq. Evershed Sutherland (US) LLP
James P. Tuite, Esq. Civic Director
Natalie S. Walker, Esq. Webster & Frederickon, PLLC
Cynthia G. Wright, Esq Civic Director
   
LAW FIRM LEADERS AND THEIR DIRECTORS
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld  Thomas P. McLish, Esq.
Arent Fox LLP Marc L. Fleischaker, Esq.
James H. Hulme, Esq.
Matthew Wright, Esq.
Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer LLP Dana E. Koffman, Esq.
Irvin B. Nathan, Esq.
Ashcraft & Gerel Michelle Parfitt, Esq.
Baker Botts Kyle A. Clark, Esq.
William H. Jeffress, Jr., Esq.
BakerHostetler Elizabeth A. Scully, Esq.
Banner & Witcoff, Ltd. Darrell G. Mottley, Esq.
Bernstein Law Firm Caryl S. Bernstein, Esq.
Boies, Schiller & Flexner LLP Samuel C. Kaplan, Esq.
Bryan Cave LLP Alec W. Farr, Esq.
Heather S. Goldman, Esq.
Rodney F. Page, Esq. 
Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney PC Ronald D. Abramson, Esq.
Charlson Bredehoft Cohen & Brown, P.C. Brandon J. Newlands, Esq.
Coburn & Greenbaum PLLC Barry Coburn, Esq.
The Cochran Firm Karen E. Evans, Esq.
Cooley LLP Michael D. Hays, Esq.
Michael J. Klisch, Esq.
Covington & Burling LLP

Newman "Thor" Halvorson, Jr., Esq.
John W. Nields, Esq.
Benjamin R. Razi, Esq.

Davis Wright Tremaine

Laura R. Handman, Esq.
Lisa B. Zycherman, Esq.

Dentons US LLP T. Mark Flanagan, Jr., Esq.
Dinsmore & Shohl Donald E. Santarelli, Esq.
William A. Sherman, II, Esq.
DLA Piper LLP (US) Earl J. Silbert, Esq.
Douglas & Boykin PLLC Frederick A. Douglas, Esq.
Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott, LLC Edward J. Longosz, II, Esq.
Charles A. Zdebski, Esq.
Eversheds Sutherland (US) LLP Nicholas T. Christakos, Esq.
Steuart H. Thomsen, Esq.
Gail L. Westover, Esq.
Feldesman Tucker Leifer Fidell LLP Cary M. Feldman, Esq.
Elizabeth A. Selmo, Esq.
Fox Rothschild LLP Jessica Haire, Esq.
Freeman & Freeman, P.C. Mark A. Freeman, Esq.
Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson LLP Douglas W. Baruch, Esq.
Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP Daniel W. Nelson, Esq.
Andrew S. Tulumello, Esq.
Goldblatt Martin Pozen LLP Thorn Pozen, Esq.
Goodwin Procter LLP Adam M. Chud, Esq.
Greenstein DeLorme & Luchs James D. Sadowski, Esq.
Haynes and Boone, LLP Philip G. Hampton, II, Esq.
Hogan Lovells E. Desmond Hogan, Esq.
James A. Hourihan, Esq.
Catherine A. Stetson, Esq.
Jackson & Campbell, PC David H. Cox, Esq.
Law Office of Ronald C. Jessamy, PLLC Ronald C. Jessamy, Esq.
Joan M. Wilbon & Associates Joan M. Wilbon, Esq.
King & Spalding John M. Bray, Esq.
Kirkland & Ellis Ellen M. Jakovic, Esq.
Michael D. Jones, Esq.
K & L Gates LLP Carol Elder Bruce, Esq.
John L. Longstreth, Esq.
Koonz McKenney Johnson DePaolis & Lightfoot Paulette E.Chapman, Esq.
Lee & McShane James F. Lee, Esq.
Jonathan C. Shoemaker, Esq.
Leftwich LLP Hon. Marie C. Johns
Levine Sullivan Koch & Schultz, LLP Michael Sullivan, Esq.
Loss, Judge & Ward, LLP Michael S. Steinberg, Esa.
Manat, Phelps & Phillips, LLP Benjamin G. Chew, Esq.
Stephen T. Raptis, Esq.
Miller & Chevalier Brian A. Hill, Esq.
MoloLamken LLP Justin V. Shur, Esq.
Nixon Peabody LLP John C. Hayes, Jr., Esq.
Nossaman LLP Hubert T. Lee, Esq.
Olender & Associates Jack H. Olender, Esq.
O'Melveny & Myers LLP Mary Patrice Brown, Esq.
Paul Hastings LLP Charles A. Patrizia, Esq.
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman Jack McKay, Esq.
Proskauer Rose John R. Ingrassia, Esq.
Reed Smith LLP Tyree P. Jones, Jr., Esq.
Regan Zambri Long Victor E. Long, Esq.
Robbins, Russell, Englert, Orseck, Untereiner & Sauber LLP Philip A. Sechler, Esq.
Alan D. Strasser, Esq.
Savit & Szymkowicz, LLP Diana M. Savit, Esq.
Schulte Roth & Zabel LLP Adam S. Hoffinger, Esq.
Sharp & Associates Stephen W. Grafman, Esq.
Sidley Austin LLP Mark D. Hopson, Esq.
Tami Weerasingha-Cote, Esq.
Stein Mitchell Muse Cipollone & Missner LLP Denis C. Mitchell, Esq.
Steptoe & Johnson Brigida Benitez, Esq.
Barbara K. Kagan, Esq.
Roger E. Warin, Esq.
Steven M. Schneebaum, PC Steven M. Schneebaum, Esq.
Stradley Ronon Stevens & Young, LLP Jeffrey E. McFadden, Esq.
Troutman Sanders Charles “Tom” Blair, Esq.
Venable LLP Brian L. Schwalb, Esq.
Webster & Frerickson, PLLC Natalie S. Walker, Esq.
Wilkes Artis David A. Fuss, Esq.
Williams & Connolly Nicholas J. Boyle, Esq.
Willkie Farr & Gallagher Theodore C. Whitehouse, Esq.
Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr Patrick J. Carome, Esq.
Zuckerman Spaeder LLP Peter R. Kolker, Esq.
   
BUSINESS FIRM LEADERS AND THEIR DIRECTORS
AlixPartners LLP Robert Yerman
Alvarez & Marsal Joseph T. Gardemal, III
Marc B. Sherman, CPA, Esq.
Children’s National Medical Center Rebecca Cady, Esq.
Clark Construction Group Frank J. Baltz, Esq.
Paul Ryan, Esq.
DC Association of Chartered Public Schools Dr. Ramona Edelin
EagleBank Justin Silvers
Fastcase, Inc. Philip Rosenthal, Ph.D., Esq.
Firm Advice, Inc. Mary B. Winter, Esq.
GEICO Insurance Company Larry E. Hinton, Esq.
Goodwill of Greater Washington Michael Frohm
JAMS – The Resolution Experts Hon. Richard A. Levie (Ret.)
KPMG LLP Hon. Sven E. Holmes
Lockheed Martin Corporation Jay A. Brozost, Esq.
The McCammon Group Hon. Rufus G. King, III (Ret.)
Hon. Joan Zeldon (Ret.)
PNC Wealth Management Robert W. McLeod
Pepco Holdings  
Planet Depos Lisa DiMonte
State Farm Insurance Christopher Miller
ULLICO Inc. Patrick McGlone, Esq.
Washington Post John B. Kennedy, Esq.
James McLaughlin, Esq.
   
INDIVIDUAL DIRECTORS
JUDICIAL DIRECTORS
 
US Court of Appeals for DC Hon. Judith W. Rogers
US District Court for DC Hon. Deborah A. Robinson
DC Court of Appeals Hon. James A. Belson
DC Court of Appeals Hon. Vanessa Ruiz
DC Superior Court Hon. Mary Ellen Abrecht (Ret.)
DC Superior Court Hon. Diane M. Brenneman
DC Superior Court Hon. Arthur L. Burnett, Sr.
DC Superior Court Hon. Anthony C. Epstein
DC Superior Court Hon. Craig Iscoe
DC Superior Court Hon. Shana Frost Matini
DC Superior Court Hon. Gregory E. Mize
DC Superior Court Hon. Robert Okun
   
CIVIC DIRECTORS Affiliations are listed for informational purposes only
Jonathan Bender, Esq. Law Office of Jonathan Bender, P.C.
James D. Berry, Jr. CSOSA
James D. Bishop, Esq. Archdiocesan Legal Network
Professor Susan Low Bloch Georgetown University Law Center
Linda L. Bostick  
Edward J. Burger, Jr., M.D., Sc.D. Eurasian Medical Education Program
Beverly J. Burke, Esq.  
Ralph J. Caccia, Esq. Wiley Rein LLP
John Clark  
Professor Sherman L. Cohn Georgetown University Law Center
David J. Cynamon, Esq.  
Leslye Givarz  
Andrew J. Glass Politico
Eric Glover Office of the Attorney General
Samuel F. Harahan  
Stephen D. Harlan Harlan Enterprises, LLC
Athena Hemphill US Department of Veterans Affairs
Margaret L. Hines, Esq.  
Theodore Hirt, Esq.  
Lawrence Hobart  
Richard B. Hoffman Justice Strategies
Allen Jones, Jr., Esq. Hamilton & Hamilton, LLP
Ann Cuningham Keep  
David Lesser, Esq. Dyad Partners
Nancy Lesser, Esq. Pax ADR
Curtis P. Lu, Esq. Sky Terra, Inc.
Susan C. Lynch, Esq. United States Department of Justice, Civil Division
Jacob D. Maccoby  
Daniel H. Margolis, Esq.  
Julia A. Matthews  
Lynn Mattucci National Center for State Courts
Victoria A. McEneney, Esq.  
Carol D. Melamed, Esq.  
Chairman Phil Mendelson Council of the District of Columbia
James P. Mercurio, Esq.  
Fritz Mulhauser, Esq.  
Dwight D. Murray, Esq.  
Richard B. Nettler, Esq. Arent Fox LLP
Dr. Mary Quinn Council of Women Ministers, Inc.
Hon. James Robertson (Ret.)  
Sean P. Roche, Esq. Cameron/McEvoy, PLLC
David E. Sellinger, Esq. Greenberg Traurig LLP
Alexander W. Sierk, Esq Cameron LLP
Robert S. Silverblatt US Department of Justice
Robert J. Spagnoletti, Esq. Schertler & Onorato, LLP
Kenneth W. Starr, Esq.  
Jack E. Strausman  
Paula Thompson Voices for a Second Chance
James P. Tuite, Esq.  
Hon. Ricardo M. Urbina (Ret.)  
Kathleen E. Voelker, Esq.  
Dominic Vorv, Esq.  
Cynthia G. Wright US Attorney's Office
   
 EX OFFICIO DIRECTORS
Avis E. Buchanan, Esq. Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia
A. J. Kramer, Esq. Office of the Federal Public Defender for DC
  Metropolitan Police Department
Hon. Channing D. Phillips US Attorney for the District of Columbia
  District of Columbia Council Judiciary Committee
Hon. Karl A. Racine Attorney General for the District of Columbia
Betsy Paret Circuit Executive, US Court of the DC Circuit
Anne B. Wicks Executive Officer, District of Columbia Courts
   
   

 

 
Copyright ©2011-2012 The Council for Court Excellence. All rights reserved.