CCE
Text Size:

Leadership and Board

OFFICERS
Marie C. Johns, Chair Leftwich Law
Irvin B. Nathan, Esq., President Arnold & Porter LLP
Earl J. Silbert, Esq., Immediate Past President DLA Piper LLP (US)
Patrick McGlone, Esq., Vice President ULLICO Inc.
Larry E. Hinton, Esq., Secretary GEICO
Julia A. Matthews, J.D., Treasurer / Finance Committee Chair PNC Wealth Management
Dwight D. Murray, Esq., Nominating Committee Chair  
   
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
James D. Berry, Jr. Civic Director
Carol Elder Bruce, Esq. K & L Gates, LLP
Paulette E. Chapman, Esq. Koonz McKenney Johnson DePaolis & Lightfoot
Barry Coburn, Esq. Coburn & Greenbaum PLLC
David H. Cox, Esq. Jackson & Campbell, PC
Hon. Anthony C. Epstein Superior Court of the District of Columbia
Leslye Givarz Civic Director
Laura R. Handman, Esq. Davis Wright Tremaine LLP
James H. Hulme, Esq. Arent Fox LLP
John B. Kennedy, Esq. The Washington Post
Andrea M. King, Esq. LexisNexis
Peter R. Kolker, Esq. Zuckerman Spaeder LLP
Victor E. Long, Esq. Regan Zambri Long, PLLC
John W. Nields, Esq. Covington & Burling
Tyrone C. Parker Civic Director
Hon. Richard W. Roberts United States District Court for the District of Columbia
Brian L. Schwalb, Esq. Venable LLP
Elizabeth A. Scully, Esq. BakerHostetler
Jack E. Strausman, Esq. Pepco
Steuart H. Thomsen, Esq. Sutherland Asbill & Brennan
James P. Tuite, Esq. Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Cynthia M. Wright, Esq Civic Director
   
LAW FIRM LEADERS AND THEIR DIRECTORS
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld James P. Tuite, Esq.
Arent Fox LLP Marc L. Fleischaker, Esq.
James H. Hulme, Esq.
Barbara S. Wahl, Esq.
Arnold & Porter Dana E. Koffman, Esq.
Irvin B. Nathan, Esq.
Ashcraft & Gerel Michelle Parfitt, Esq.
Baker Botts Joe R. Caldwell, Esq.,
William H. Jeffress, Jr., Esq.
BakerHostetler Elizabeth A. Scully, Esq.
Banner & Witcoff, Ltd. Darrell G. Mottley, Esq.
Bernstein Law Firm Caryl S. Bernstein, Esq.
Beveridge & Diamond PC Harold Segall, Esq.
Benjamin F. Wilson, Esq.
Boies, Schiller & Flexner LLP Samuel C. Kaplan, Esq.
Bonner Kiernan Trebach & Crociata Keith M. Bonner, Esq.
D’Ana Johnson, Esq.
Bryan Cave Alec W. Farr, Esq.
Heather S. Goldman, Esq.
Rodney F. Page, Esq. 
Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney PC Ronald D. Abramson, Esq.
Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft Raymond Banoun, Esq.
Carr Maloney P.C. James P. Steele, Esq.
Coburn & Greenbaum PLLC Barry Coburn, Esq.
Cooley LLP Michael D. Hays, Esq.
Michael J. Klisch, Esq.
Covington & Burling LLP Newman "Thor" Halvorson, Jr., Esq.
John W. Nields, Esq.
Davis Wright Tremaine Laura R. Handman, Esq.
DLA Piper LLP (US) Earl J. Silbert, Esq.
Douglas & Boykin PLLC Frederick A. Douglas, Esq.
Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott, LLC Edward J. Longosz, II, Esq.
Charles A. Zdebski, Esq.
Elliott | Adler LLC Elliott B. Adler, Esq.
Feldesman Tucker Leifer Fidell LLP Cary M. Feldman, Esq.
Fox Rothschild LLP Jessica Haire, Esq.
Freeman & Freeman, P.C. Mark A. Freeman, Esq.
Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson LLP Douglas W. Baruch, Esq.
Goldblatt Martin Pozen LLP Thorn Pozen, Esq.
Goodwin Procter LLP Adam M. Chud, Esq.
Greenstein DeLorme & Luchs James D. Sadowski, Esq.
Haynes and Boone, LLP Philip G. Hampton, II, Esq.
Hogan Lovells E. Desmond Hogan, Esq.
Craig A. Hoover, Esq.
James A. Hourihan, Esq.
Hollingsworth LLP Joe G. Hollingsworth, Esq.
John M. McNulty, Esq.
Jackson & Campbell, PC David H. Cox, Esq.
Law Office of Ronald C. Jessamy, PLLC Ronald C. Jessamy, Esq.
Joan M. Wilbon & Associates Joan M. Wilbon, Esq.
King & Spalding John M. Bray, Esq.
Kirkland & Ellis Ellen M. Jakovic, Esq.
Michael D. Jones, Esq.
K & L Gates LLP Carol Elder Bruce, Esq.
Koonz McKenney Johnson DePaolis & Lightfoot Paulette E.Chapman, Esq.
Lee & McShane James F. Lee, Esq.
Jonathan C. Shoemaker, Esq.
Leftwich Law Marie C. Johns
Levine Sullivan Koch & Schultz, LLP Lee Levine, Esq.
Michael Sullivan, Esq.
Loss, Judge & Ward, LLP Michael S. Steinberg, Esa.
Luxenberg Mediation & Family Law LLC Deborah Luxenberg, Esq.
McKenna Long & Aldridge T. Mark Flanagan, Jr., Esq.
Miller & Chevalier Andrew T. Wise, Esq.
MoloLamken LLP Justin V. Shur, Esq.
Nixon Peabody LLP John C. Hayes, Jr., Esq.
Ober | Kaler E. John Steren, Esq.
Olender & Associates Jack H. Olender, Esq.
Paul Hastings LLP Charles A. Patrizia, Esq.
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman David J. Cynamon, Esq.
Jack McKay, Esq.
Proskauer Rose Rhett R. Krulla, Esq.
Reed Smith LLP Tyree P. Jones, Jr., Esq.
Regan Zambri Long Victor E. Long, Esq.
Savit & Szymkowicz, LLP Diana M. Savit, Esq.
Sharp & Associates Stephen W. Grafman, Esq.
Sidley Austin LLP Mark D. Hopson, Esq.
Stein, Mitchell, Muse & Cipollone LLP Robert F. Muse, Esq.
Steptoe & Johnson Brigida Benitez, Esq.
Barbara K. Kagan, Esq.
Roger E. Warin, Esq.
Steven M. Schneebaum, PC Steven M. Schneebaum, Esq.
Sutherland Asbill & Brennan Steuart H. Thomsen, Esq.
Thomas R. Bundy, III, Esq.
Troutman Sanders Charles “Tom” Blair, Esq.
Venable LLP Gregory S. Braker, Esq.
Brian L. Schwalb, Esq.
Vinson & Elkins William E. Lawler, Esq.
Webster & Frerickson, PLLC Natalie S. Walker, Esq.
Willkie Farr & Gallagher Theodore Whitehouse, Esq.
Wilkes Artis David A. Fuss, Esq.
Williams & Connolly Nicholas J. Boyle, Esq.
Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr Patrick J. Carome, Esq.
Zuckerman Spaeder LLP Peter R. Kolker, Esq.
   
BUSINESS FIRM LEADERS AND THEIR DIRECTORS
AlixPartners LLP Robert Yerman
Alvarez & Marsal Joseph T. Gardemal, III
Marc B. Sherman, CPA, Esq.
Children’s National Medical Center Rebecca Cady, Esq.
Clark Construction Group Frank J. Baltz, Esq.
Paul Ryan, Esq.
DC Association of Chartered Public Schools Dr. Ramona Edelin
EagleBank Justin Silvers
Fastcase, Inc. Philip Rosenthal, Ph.D., Esq.
GEICO Insurance Company Larry E. Hinton, Esq.
Goodwill of Greater Washington Michael Frohm
JAMS – The Resolution Experts Hon. Richard A. Levie (Ret.)
LexisNexis Andrea M. King, Esq.
Shaunté Gordon-Harvey
Lockheed Martin Corporation Jay A. Brozost, Esq.
The McCammon Group Hon. Rufus G. King, III (Ret.)
Hon. Joan Zeldon (Ret.)
PNC Wealth Management Julia A. Matthews, J.D.
Pepco Jack E. Strausman, Esq.
State Farm Insurance Christopher Miller
ULLICO Inc. Patrick McGlone, Esq.
Washington Gas Light Company Leslie T. Thornton, Esq.
Washington Post John B. Kennedy, Esq.
James McLaughlin, Esq.
   
INDIVIDUAL DIRECTORS
JUDICIAL DIRECTORS
 
US Court of Appeals for DC Hon. Judith W. Rogers
US District Court for DC Hon. Richard W. Roberts
US District Court for DC Hon. Deborah A. Robinson
US District Court for DC Hon. Ricardo M. Urbina
DC Court of Appeals Hon. James A. Belson
DC Court of Appeals Hon. Vanessa Ruiz
DC Superior Court Hon. Mary Ellen Abrecht
DC Superior Court Hon. Diane M. Brenneman
DC Superior Court Hon. Arthur L. Burnett, Sr.
DC Superior Court Hon. Anthony C. Epstein
DC Superior Court Hon. Andrea L. Harnett
DC Superior Court Hon. Brook Hedge (Ret.)
DC Superior Court Hon. Craig Iscoe
DC Superior Court Hon. Gregory E. Mize
DC Superior Court Hon. Robert Okun
   
CIVIC DIRECTORS Affiliations are listed for informational purposes only
Jonathan Bender, Esq. Law Office of Jonathan Bender, P.C.
James D. Berry, Jr. CSOSA
James D. Bishop, Esq. Archdiocesan Legal Network
Professor Susan Low Bloch Georgetown University Law Center
Linda L. Bostick  
Edward J. Burger, Jr., M.D., Sc.D. Eurasian Medical Education Program
Beverly J. Burke, Esq.  
John Clark  
Professor Sherman L. Cohn Georgetown University Law Center
M. Evan Corcoran, Esq. Wiley Rein LLP
Angela Desmond, Esq.  
Marjorie S. Fargo, M.A. Jury Services, Inc.
Paula Thompson Felder Voices for a Second Chance
Leslye Givarz  
Andrew J. Glass Politico
Samuel F. Harahan  
Stephen D. Harlan Harlan Enterprises, LLC
Margaret L. Hines, Esq.  
Theodore Hirt, Esq. United States Department of Justice
Lawrence Hobart  
Richard B. Hoffman Maryland Governor's Office for Crime Control
A. Stephen Hut, Jr., Esq.  
Allen Jones, Jr., Esq. Hamilton & Hamilton, LLP
Ann Kappler, Esq. Prudential Financial
Clifford T. Keenan District of Columbia Pretrial Services Agency
Ann Cuningham Keep  
Hon. Noël Anketell Kramer (Ret.)  
David Lesser, Esq. Dyad Partners
Nancy Lesser, Esq. Pax ADR
Curtis P. Lu, Esq. Sky Terra, Inc.
Susan C. Lynch, Esq. United States Department of Justice, Civil Division
Daniel H. Margolis, Esq.  
Lynn Mattucci National Center for State Courts
Victoria A. McEneney, Esq.  
Carol D. Melamed, Esq.  
Chairman Phil Mendelson Council of the District of Columbia
James P. Mercurio, Esq.  
Fritz Mulhauser, Esq.  
Dwight D. Murray, Esq.  
Richard B. Nettler, Esq. Arent Fox LLP
Tyrone C. Parker Alliance of Concerned Men
Paul D. Pearlstein, Esq.  
Dr. Mary Quinn Council of Women Ministers, Inc.
Hon. James Robertson (Ret.)  
Sean P. Roche, Esq. Cameron/McEvoy, PLLC
Donald E. Santarelli, Esq. Dinsmore & Shohl
David E. Sellinger, Esq. Greenberg Traurig LLP
Alexander W. Sierk, Esq Cameron LLP
Robert J. Spagnoletti, Esq. Schertler & Onorato, LLP
Kenneth W. Starr, Esq. Baylor University
Paul C. Vitrano, Esq.  
Kathleen E. Voelker, Esq.  
Dominic Vorv, Esq.  
Jeffrey C. Walker, Esq.  
Cynthia Wright US Attorney's Office
   
 EX OFFICIO DIRECTORS
Avis Buchanan, Esq. Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia
A. J. Kramer, Esq. Office of the Federal Public Defender for DC
Chief Cathy L. Lanier Metropolitan Police Department
Hon. Vincent H. Cohen, Jr. Acting US Attorney for the District of Columbia
Councilmember Kenyan R. McDuffie District of Columbia Council Judiciary Committee
Hon. Karl A. Racine Attorney General for the District of Columbia
Betsy Paret Circuit Executive, US Court of the DC Circuit
Anne B. Wicks Executive Officer, District of Columbia Courts
   
   

 

 
Copyright ©2011-2012 The Council for Court Excellence. All rights reserved.