CCE
Text Size:

Leadership and Board

 
OFFICERS
Jay A. Brozost, Esq., Chairman Lockheed Martin Corporation
Earl J. Silbert, Esq., President DLA Piper LLP (US)
Rodney F. Page, Esq., Immediate Past President Bryan Cave
Patrick McGlone, Esq., Vice President ULLICO Inc.
Larry E. Hinton, Esq., Secretary GEICO Insurance Company
Douglas K. Spaulding, Esq., Treasurer Reed Smith LLP
Julia A. Matthews, J.D., Finance Committee Chair PNC Wealth Management
Dwight D. Murray, Esq., Nominating Committee Chair  
   
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Bruce J. Berger, Esq. Hollingsworth, LLP
James D. Berry, Jr. Civic Director
William J. Carter, Esq. Carr Maloney P.C.
Paulette E. Chapman, Esq. Koonz McKenney Johnson DePaolis & Lightfoot
Hon. Anthony C. Epstein Superior Court of the District of Columbia
Leslye Givarz Civic Director
Laura R. Handman, Esq. Davis Wright Tremaine LLP
James H. Hulme, Esq. Arent Fox LLP
John B. Kennedy, Esq. The Washington Post
Peter R. Kolker, Esq. Zuckerman Spaeder LLP
Victor E. Long, Esq. Regan, Zambri & Long, PLLC
John W. Nields, Esq. Covington & Burling
Tyrone C. Parker Civic Director
Hon. Kathy Patterson Civic Director
Hon. Richard W. Roberts United States District Court for the District of Columbia
Jack E. Strausman, Esq. Pepco
Steuart H. Thomsen, Esq. Sutherland Asbill & Brennan
James P. Tuite, Esq. Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
   
LAW FIRM LEADERS AND THEIR DIRECTORS
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld James P. Tuite, Esq.
Arent Fox LLP Marc L. Fleischaker, Esq.
James H. Hulme, Esq.
Barbara S. Wahl, Esq.
Arnold & Porter Elissa J. Preheim, Esq.
Ashcraft & Gerel Michelle Parfitt, Esq.
Baker Botts Joe R. Caldwell, Esq.,
William H. Jeffress, Jr., Esq.
Baker Hostetler Elizabeth A. Scully, Esq.
Banner & Witcoff, Ltd. Darrell G. Mottley, Esq.
Bernstein Law Firm Caryl S. Bernstein, Esq.
Beveridge & Diamond PC Harold Segall, Esq.
Benjamin F. Wilson, Esq.
Bonner Kiernan Trebach & Crociata Keith M. Bonner, Esq.
D’Ana Johnson, Esq.
Bryan Cave Alec W. Farr, Esq.
Rodney F. Page, Esq.
David A. Zetoony, Esq.
Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney PC Ronald D. Abramson, Esq.
John H. Korns, Esq.
Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft Raymond Banoun, Esq.
Carr Maloney P.C. William J. Carter, Esq.
Coburn & Greenbaum, PLLC Barry Coburn, Esq.
Covington & Burling LLP Newman "Thor" Halvorson, Jr., Esq.
John W. Nields, Esq.
Davis Wright Tremaine Laura R. Handman, Esq.
Dechert LLP Glenn A. Fine, Esq.
DLA Piper LLP (US) Earl J. Silbert, Esq.
Douglas & Boykin PLLC Frederick A. Douglas, Esq.
Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott, LLC Edward J. Longosz, II, Esq.
Charles A. Zdebski, Esq.
Elliott | Adler LLC Elliott B. Adler, Esq.
Feldesman Tucker Leifer Fidell LLP Cary M. Feldman, Esq.
Fox Rothschild LLP Steven Schneebaum, Esq.
Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson LLP Douglas W. Baruch, Esq.
Richard K. Gilbert, Attorney at Law Richard K. Gilbert, Esq.
Goldblatt Martin Pozen LLP Thorn Pozen, Esq.
Goodwin Procter LLP Adam M. Chud, Esq.
Greenstein DeLorme & Luchs James D. Sadowski, Esq.
Haynes and Boone, LLP Philip G. Hampton, II, Esq.
Hogan Lovells E. Desmond Hogan, Esq.
Craig A. Hoover, Esq.
James A. Hourihan, Esq.
Hollingsworth LLP Bruce J. Berger, Esq.
Joe G. Hollingsworth, Esq.
John M. McNulty, Esq.
Jackson & Campbell, PC David H. Cox, Esq.
Law Office of Ronald C. Jessamy, PLLC Ronald C. Jessamy, Esq.
Joan M. Wilbon & Associates Joan M. Wilbon, Esq.
King & Spalding John M. Bray, Esq.
Kirkland & Ellis Ellen M. Jakovic, Esq.
Michael D. Jones, Esq.
K & L Gates, LLP Carol Elder Bruce, Esq.
Koonz McKenney Johnson DePaolis & Lightfoot Paulette E.Chapman, Esq.
Lee & McShane James F. Lee, Esq.
Jonathan C. Shoemaker, Esq.
Levine Sullivan Koch & Schultz, LLP Lee Levine, Esq.
Michael Sullivan, Esq.
Loss, Judge & Ward, LLP Michael S. Steinberg, Esa.
Luxenberg & Johnson, P.C. Deborah Luxenberg, Esq.
McKenna Long & Aldridge T. Mark Flanagan, Jr., Esq.
Miller & Chevalier Andrew T. Wise, Esq.
MoloLamken LLP Justin V. Shur, Esq.
Nixon Peabody LLP John C. Hayes, Jr., Esq.
Nossaman LLP Katherine A. Belinski, Esq.
Ober | Kaler E. John Steren, Esq.
Olender & Associates Jack H. Olender, Esq.
Patton Boggs, LLP John L. Oberdorfer, Esq.
Matthew C. Ford, Esq.
Samantha R. Petrich, Esq.
Paul Hastings LLP Charles A. Patrizia, Esq.
Paul D. Pearlstein, Attorney at Law Paul D. Pearlstein, Esq.
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman David J. Cynamon, Esq.
Jack McKay, Esq.
Proskauer Rose Rhett R. Krulla, Esq.
Reed Smith LLP Tyree P. Jones, Jr., Esq.
Douglas K. Spaulding, Esq.
Regan Zambri Long & Bertram, PLLC Victor E. Long, Esq.
Savit & Szymkowicz, LLP Diana M. Savit, Esq.
Scheuermann & Menist John E. Scheuermann, Esq.
Sharp & Associates Stephen W. Grafman, Esq.
Stein, Mitchell, Muse & Cipollone LLP Robert F. Muse, Esq.
Steptoe & Johnson Brigida Benitez, Esq.
Barbara K. Kagan, Esq.
Roger E. Warin, Esq.
Sutherland Asbill & Brennan Steuart H. Thomsen, Esq.
Thomas R. Bundy, III, Esq.
Troutman Sanders Charles “Tom” Blair, Esq.
Venable LLP Gregory S. Braker, Esq.
Brian L. Schwalb, Esq.
Vinson & Elkins William E. Lawler, Esq.
The Vorv Firm, PLLC Dominic G. Vorv, Esq.
Willkie Farr & Gallagher Theodore Whitehouse, Esq.
Wilkes Artis David A. Fuss, Esq.
Williams & Connolly Nicholas J. Boyle, Esq.
Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr Patrick J. Carome, Esq.
Zuckerman Spaeder LLP Peter R. Kolker, Esq.
   
BUSINESS FIRM LEADERS AND THEIR DIRECTORS
AlixPartners LLP Robert Yerman
Alvarez & Marsal Joseph T. Gardemal, III
Marc B. Sherman, CPA, Esq.
Cardinal Bank Washington Kathleen Walsh Carr
Children’s National Medical Center Rebecca Cady, Esq.
Clark Construction Group Frank J. Baltz, Esq.
Paul Ryan, Esq.
DC Association of Chartered Public Schools Dr. Ramona Edelin
EagleBank Justin Silvers
GEICO Insurance Company Larry E. Hinton, Esq.
Industrial Bank B. Doyle Mitchell, Jr.
JAMS – The Resolution Experts Hon. Richard A. Levie (Ret.)
LexisNexis Andrea M. King, Esq.
Shaunté Gordon-Harvey
Lockheed Martin Corporation Jay A. Brozost, Esq.
The McCammon Group Hon. Rufus G. King, III (Ret.)
Hon. Joan Zeldon (Ret.)
Microsoft, Inc. Jane Coffey
Timothy Galante
Justice Reid
PNC Wealth Management Julia A. Matthews, J.D.
Pepco Jack E. Strausman, Esq.
ULLICO Inc. Patrick McGlone, Esq.
Washington Gas Light Company Leslie T. Thornton, Esq.
Washington Post John B. Kennedy, Esq.
James McLaughlin, Esq.
   
INDIVIDUAL DIRECTORS
JUDICIAL DIRECTORS
 
US Court of Appeals for DC Hon. Judith W. Rogers
US District Court for DC Hon. Richard W. Roberts
US District Court for DC Hon. Deborah A. Robinson
US District Court for DC Hon. Ricardo M. Urbina
DC Court of Appeals Hon. James A. Belson
DC Superior Court Hon. Mary Ellen Abrecht
DC Superior Court Hon. Diane M. Brenneman
DC Superior Court Hon. Arthur L. Burnett, Sr.
DC Superior Court Hon. Anthony C. Epstein
DC Superior Court Hon. Andrea L. Harnett
DC Superior Court Hon. Brook Hedge (Ret.)
DC Superior Court Hon. Craig Iscoe
DC Superior Court Hon. Gregory E. Mize
DC Superior Court Hon. Robert Okun
DC Superior Court Hon. Paul R. Webber, III
   
CIVIC DIRECTORS Affiliations are listed for informational purposes only
Jonathan Bender, Esq. Law Office of Jonathan Bender, P.C.
James D. Berry, Jr.  
James D. Bishop, Esq. Archdiocesan Legal Network
Professor Susan Low Bloch Georgetown University Law Center
Linda L. Bostick  
Edward J. Burger, Jr., M.D., Sc.D. Eurasian Medical Education Program
Beverly J. Burke, Esq.  
Victoria S. Cashman Cashman & Associates
John Clark  
Professor Sherman L. Cohn Georgetown University Law Center
Edwin I. Colodny, Esq.  
M. Evan Corcoran, Esq. Wiley Rein LLP
Angela Desmond, Esq.  
Julian R. Dugas, Esq.  
Marjorie S. Fargo, M.A. Jury Services, Inc.
Paula Thompson Felder Voices for a Second Chance
Leslye Givarz  
Andrew J. Glass Politico
Samuel F. Harahan  
Stephen D. Harlan Harlan Enterprises, LLC
Margaret L. Hines, Esq.  
Theodore Hirt, Esq. United States Department of Justice
Lawrence Hobart  
Richard B. Hoffman American University Justice Programs Office
A. Stephen Hut, Jr., Esq.  
Rev. Donald L. Isaac East of the River Clergy-Police Community Partnership
Allen Jones, Jr., Esq. Hamilton & Hamilton, LLP
Ann Kappler, Esq. Prudential Financial
Clifford T. Keenan District of Columbia Pretrial Services Agency
Ann Cuningham Keep  
Hon. Noël Anketell Kramer (Ret.)
 
David Lesser, Esq. Dyad Partners
Nancy Lesser, Esq. Pax ADR
Curtis P. Lu, Esq. Sky Terra, Inc.
Susan C. Lynch, Esq. United States Department of Justice, Civil Division
Daniel H. Margolis, Esq.  
Lynn Mattucci National Center for State Courts
Victoria A. McEneney, Esq.  
Carol D. Melamed, Esq.  
Chairman Phil Mendelson Council of the District of Columbia
James P. Mercurio, Esq.  
Fritz Mulhauser, Esq. ACLU of the National Capital Area
Dwight D. Murray, Esq.  
James E. Nathanson, Esq.  
Richard B. Nettler, Esq. Arent Fox LLP
Tyrone C. Parker Alliance of Concerned Men
Hon. Kathy Patterson The Pew Center on the States
Dr. Mary Quinn Council of Women Ministers, Inc.
Hon. James Robertson (Ret.)  
Sean P. Roche, Esq. Cameron/McEvoy, PLLC
Hon. Vanessa Ruiz (Ret.)  
Donald E. Santarelli, Esq. Dinsmore & Shohl
David E. Sellinger, Esq. Greenberg Traurig LLP
Robert J. Spagnoletti, Esq. Schertler & Onorato, LLP
Kenneth W. Starr, Esq. Baylor University
Joan Strand, Esq. The George Washington University Law School
Paul C. Vitrano, Esq. Motorcycle Industry Council
Kathleen E. Voelker, Esq.  
Jeffrey C. Walker, Esq.  
Cynthia Wright US Attorney's Office
   
 EX OFFICIO DIRECTORS
Avis Buchanan, Esq. Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia
A. J. Kramer, Esq. Office of the Federal Public Defender for DC
Chief Cathy L. Lanier Metropolitan Police Department
Ronald C. Machen, Esq. US Attorney for the District of Columbia
Hon. Tommy Wells District of Columbia Council Judiciary Committee
Hon. Irvin B. Nathan, Esq. Attorney General for the District of Columbia
Betsy Paret Circuit Executive, US Court of the DC Circuit
Anne B. Wicks Executive Officer, District of Columbia Courts
   
   

 

 
Copyright ©2011-2012 The Council for Court Excellence. All rights reserved.